Auldhouse Anywhere

Auldhouse Anywhere

Our range of Auldhouse Anywhere courses enable you to join live classroom training online – saving you time and money on travel.

Find out More
E-Learning

E-Learning

Discover the benefits of taking a course online at your own pace.

Find out More
Webinars

Webinars

Auldhouse deliver a number of vendor specific webinars. Webinars give you an effective training option with the freedom to attend from virtually anywhere.

Find out More

Auldhouse privacy statement

Your information, how it's used and protected is important to us. We appreciate you visiting our website and we're committed to ensuring that your privacy is respected and maintained at all times.
 
Our Privacy Statement explains in general terms our information collection practices, and how your information may be used.

Your use of the Auldhouse website means that you consent to our collection, use and disclosure of your personal information as outlined below.

Personal information

When you use our website and web services we collect personal information about you. This may include:

• Your contact details, including your email address, phone number and any other information supplied
• Other identifying information, such as your IP address and browser type or operating system
• Any personal information provided by you for access to additional information, resources or web services
• Personal information collected when you register or subscribe to use our web services, to receive communications from us, or to allow us to contact you
• We may also collect personal information if you use or invoke our support services via email or live chat

Regulatory compliance

We comply with the New Zealand Privacy Act 1993 and the information privacy principles that are set out in the Act.

Use of cookies

Auldhouse's website may also use "cookies" to track how you use the website.

What's a cookie? A cookie is a standard software that a web server can store on your computer information which can be used to identify you should you visit our website again. You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer.

How we use your personal information, and when we disclose it

We never disclose personal information except to complete a transaction at your request, for example, to data processing companies, banks and payment gateways.

We may share your personal information for the purposes of marketing our own business and solutions. We will enable you to Opt-out of any direct marketing activities by providing an Unsubscribe option where possible. Where not possible, just use the contact details on our Contact Us page or as found at the base of every page on our site.

We will disclose your personal information without notice only if required to do so by law.

We may use or distribute personal information for bona fide market research purposes but will always ensure that all personal identifiers are removed prior to the use of, or distribution of, such information. We will never sell, rent or lease our customer lists or information to third parties.

We don't share any personally-identifiable or private customer information with third parties, unless it's for the purpose that it has been collected. For example, this would include delivery companies, and direct marketing agencies acting under our instructions. In all cases these companies sign an appropriate agreement with us securing that information.

You may make a request to access the personal information held about you, and we will provide it as long as we have such information, and can readily retrieve it. You may also ask us to correct personal information held about you that is not accurate or up-to-date. Just use the contact details on our Contact Us page or as found at the base of every page on our site.

Information links from our website

Our website may contain links to other websites. Please be aware that we are not responsible for the privacy practices of other sites you choose to visit and have no control over their rules as to the collection and use of any information you provide them.

We always suggest you exercise care in disclosing your personal information to third parties.

Email

Any emails and attachments sent from Auldhouse are confidential. They are intended exclusively for the addressed recipient. If that's not you, then you have no legal right to read, copy, disclose or use the contents in any way. We ask that you notify us immediately by return email, and permanently delete the email and all attachments. We accept no responsibility for any alterations or modifications made to emails or accompanying documents which have been forwarded after initial transmission. The opinions expressed in emails are not necessarily those of Auldhouse or its management.

Security of personal information

We store the personally identifiable information you provide on computer servers in a controlled, secure environment. This is protected from unauthorised access, use or disclosure.

Changes to Auldhouse's Privacy Policy
Auldhouse may update or revise this Privacy Statement at any time. Any changes we make will take effect immediately once they are posted on its website. It is your responsibility to check our Privacy Statement regularly for any modifications or updates. If you continue to use our website or web services after any changes have been posted on the website it is taken as an acceptance of those changes.

Contact us in writing:
Auldhouse Computer Training
PO Box 214, Auckland
New Zealand
Attention: Privacy Officer

Email us: privacy@auldhouse.co.nz

Phone: 09 360 0338

Updated: June 2018